How ranked prep boys' basketball teams fared - WNEM TV 5

How ranked prep boys' basketball teams fared

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press ranked boys high school basketball teams fared in the past week, with records in parentheses:

CLASS A

1. Detroit Pershing (14-0) beat Detroit Kettering 87-73; beat Detroit Denby 95-80

2. Lansing Eastern (9-2) beat Okemos 71-61; lost to Lansing Sexton 72-60

3. Romulus (9-2) beat Belleville 69-33

T4. Detroit Martin Luther King (11-3) lost to Detroit Southeastern 79-56; beat Detroit Davis Aerospace 67-24

T4. Clarkston (10-1) beat Southfield Lathrup 71-53

T4. Saginaw (11-1) beat Flint Northwestern 70-64; beat Ecorse 62-59; beat Mount Pleasant 66-35

7. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (9-2) lost to Detroit UD Jesuit 54-53; beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 58-48

8. Petoskey (13-0) beat Gaylord 63-48; beat Cadillac 48-47

9. Saginaw Arthur Hill (11-3) beat Midland 49-42; beat Muskegon Heights 71-68

10. East Lansing (9-2) beat Grand Ledge 72-39; beat Okemos 57-53

CLASS B

1. Lansing Sexton (10-1) beat Lansing Everett 81-39; beat Lansing Eastern 72-60

2. Lansing Catholic Central (11-0) beat Ionia 61-32; beat Portland 55-39

T3. Detroit Crockett Technical (10-2) beat Detroit Northwestern 64-19; beat Detroit Finney 65-36

T3. Wyoming Godwin Heights (11-0) beat Wyoming Lee 73-47; beat Allendale 77-59

5. Stevensville-Lakeshore (11-1) beat Buchanan 68-47; beat Mattawan 68-46

6. Cadillac (8-2) beat Traverse City Central 58-45; lost to Petoskey 48-47

7. Muskegon Heights (8-3) beat Grand Rapids Union 90-57; lost to Saginaw Arthur Hill 71-68

8. Otsego (9-1) beat Paw Paw 75-56

9. Bridgeport (10-1) beat Alma 54-43

10. Detroit Community (8-3) lost to Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day 62-49; beat Ypsilanti Willow Run 88-51

CLASS C

1. Flint Beecher (12-0) beat Goodrich 67-54

2. Schoolcraft (9-2) beat Parchment 75-71; lost to Kalamazoo Christian 57-54

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (11-0) beat Dansville 66-27; beat Carson City-Crystal 72-30

4. McBain (10-2) lost to Clare 53-50; beat Marion 73-23; beat McBain Northern Michigan Christian 57-53

5. Detroit Consortium College Prep (7-3) beat Auburn Hills Avondale 59-48

6. Shelby (10-0) beat North Muskegon 69-59; beat Hart 69-36

7. Traverse City St. Francis (9-1) beat Benzonia Benzie Central 104-78; beat Charlevoix 77-70

8. Negaunee (10-1) beat Iron Mountain 59-46; beat Manistique 65-41

9. Madison Heights Madison (10-1) beat Warren Fitzgerald 69-62; beat Fair Haven Anchor Bay 99-69

10. Detroit-Loyola (8-3) lost to Madison Heights Bishop Foley 55-46

CLASS D

1. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (11-0) beat Muskegon Catholic Central 61-31

2. Bellaire (10-0) beat Mancelona 53-29

3. Cedarville (10-0) beat Harbor Light Christian 66-24; beat Engadine 63-29

4. Munising (11-0) beat Ispheming 60-38; beat Gwinn 49-35

T5. Carsonville-Port Sanilac (10-0) beat Deckerville 59-34; beat Owendale-Gagetown 68-30

T5. Climax-Scotts (12-0) beat Litchfield 64-57; beat Waldron 61-43

T7. Southfield Christian (10-2) lost to Southfield 58-56; beat Plymouth Christian 77-50; beat Novi Franklin Roads Christian 94-74

T7. Fulton Middleton (10-1) beat Portland St. Patrick 74-62; beat Dansville 64-40

9. Pellston (10-1) beat Fife Lake Forest Area 81-45; beat Johannesburg-Lewiston 68-29

10. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (10-1) beat Ithaca 41-39; beat St. Charles 65-41

Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.