Michigan prep girls basketball poll - WNEM TV 5

Michigan prep girls basketball poll

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses.

CLASS A

 1. Grand Haven (5)                                                                                                                                                                    (16-1)  75
 2. Lansing-Waverly                                                                                                                                                                    (16-0)  70
 3. Detroit-Pershing                                                                                                                                                                   (16-1)  63
 4. Detroit-Martin Luther King                                                                                                                                                         (12-2)  60
 5. St. Johns                                                                                                                                                                    (14-1)  57
 6.Midland                                                                                                                                                                            (14-2)  47
 7. Waterford Kettering                                                                                                                                                                (14-1)  44
 8.Clarkston                                                                                                                                                                          (15-2)  31
 9. East Kentwood                                                                                                                                                                      (14-3)  28
10. Grosse Pointe South                                                                                                                                                                (16-2)  26
10.Inkster                                                                                                                                                                            (13-4)  26
   Others receiving votes: Flushing 18, East Lansing 13,
Westland-John Glenn 13, Dearborn-Edsel Ford 9, Auburn
Hills-Avondale 6, Romeo 5, Lathrup Village-Southfield-Lathrup 4,
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central 3, Port Huron Northern 1, DeWitt

CLASS B                        

 1. Goodrich (5)                        (16-0)  75
 2. Portland                            (16-0)  66
 3. St. Joseph                          (16-0)  61
 4. Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day   (14-1)  58
 5. Grand Rapids-Catholic Central       (15-2)  46
 6. Dearborn-Divine Child               (15-2)  43
 7. East Grand Rapids                   (15-0)  41
T8. Hudsonville-Unity Christian         (15-1)  30
T8. Paw Paw                             (15-2)  30
10. Chelsea                             (15-1)  28
   Others receiving votes: Kingsley Area 26, Ludington 24, Eaton
Rapids 15, Grand Rapids-South Christian 14, Freeland 11, Gladstone
10, Three Rivers 8, Midland-Bullock Creek 7, Muskegon-Oakridge 3,
Onsted 2, Wayland Union 2.

Class C                                   
 1. Morley Stanwood (3)                          (15-0)  72
 2. Concord (1)                                  (17-0)  70
 3. St. Ignace-La Salle                          (16-0)  65
 4. Niles-Brandywine                             (16-1)  53
 4. Kent City                                    (16-0)  53
 6. Flint-Hamady                                 (16-1)  44
 7. Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett (1)   (13-3)  42
 8. Reese                                        (17-0)  41
T9. Saginaw-Valley Lutheran                      (15-1)  28
T9. McBain-Mc Bain                               (15-1)  28
   Others receiving votes: Houghton 19, Traverse City-St. Francis
17, Grass Lake 13, Adrian-Madison 10, Clare 9, New Lothrop 9,
Lawton 8, River Rouge 5, Carson City-Crystal 4, Mendon 4,
Lincoln-Alcona Community 4, Gobles 2.

Class D                             

 1. Gaylord-St. Mary Cathedral (5)         (17-0)  75
 2. Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes        (14-2)  65
 2. Mt. Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy      (14-1)  65
 4. Climax-Scotts                          (15-1)  60
 5. Marine City-Cardinal Mooney Catholic   (12-3)  57
 6. Bark River-Harris                      (15-1)  53
 7. Bear Lake                              (15-1)  39
 8. Posen                                  (15-2)  38
 9. Eben Junction-Superior Central         (15-2)  37
10. Deckerville Community                  (15-2)  25
   Others receiving votes: Lansing Christian 17, Custer-Mason
County Eastern 16, Brimley Area 16, Engadine 9, Crystal
Falls-Forest Park 8, Hillsdale Academy 7, Athens 4,
Carsonville-Port Sanilac 3, Kingston 3, Wyoming-West Michigan
Lutheran 2, Rapid River 1.

Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Frankly
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.