Michigan prep boys basketball poll - WNEM TV 5

Michigan prep boys basketball poll

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

CLASS A                                                                                                                                                                  
 1. Detroit-Pershing (5)                                                                                                                                                               (17-0)  75
 2. Lansing-Eastern                                                                                                                                                                    (13-2)  69
 3. Saginaw                                                                                                                                                                            (14-1)  66
 4. Warren-De La Salle Collegiate                                                                                                                                                      (13-2)  58
 5. Romulus                                                                                                                                                                            (13-3)  57
 6. Clarkston                                                                                                                                                                          (13-2)  46
 7. East Lansing                                                                                                                                                                       (12-3)  45
 8. Kalamazoo Central                                                                                                                                                                  (12-4)  33
 9. Petoskey                                                                                                                                                                           (15-1)  28
10. Saginaw-Arthur Hill                                                                                                                                                                (13-5)  25
   Others receiving votes: Ypsilanti 24, Greenville 23,
Detroit-Martin Luther King 17, Zeeland East 12, Westland-John Glenn
6, Niles 5, Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills 4, Lansing-Waverly 3, East
Kentwood 2, Troy 2.

CLASS B                        

 1. Lansing-JW Sexton (5)               (13-1)  75
 2. Lansing-Catholic Central            (14-0)  70
 3. Detroit-Crockett Technical          (15-2)  63
 4. Wyoming-Godwin Heights              (16-0)  62
 5. Otsego                              (13-1)  55
 6. Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day   (12-4)  49
 7. Bridgeport                          (15-1)  43
 8. Stevensville-Lakeshore              (13-2)  41
 9. Dearborn Heights-Robichaud          (11-2)  28
10. Cadillac                            (11-3)  27
   Others receiving votes: Muskegon Heights 18, Dundee 15, Clawson
13, Ferndale 13, Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area 11, Dowagiac Union 6,
Sparta 4, Dearborn-Divine Child 3, Grand Rapids-Christian 3,
Sturgis 1.

CLASS C                      

 1. Flint-Beecher (5)                 (16-0)  75
 2. Pewamo-Westphalia                 (15-0)  70
 3. Shelby                            (14-0)  65
 4. Traverse City-St. Francis         (13-1)  60
 5. Clare                             (15-1)  48
 6. Detroit-Consortium College Prep   (9-4)   41
T7. Negaunee                          (14-1)  40
T7. Madison Heights-Madison           (13-1)  40
 9. McBain-Mc Bain                    (13-2)  33
10. Detroit-Loyola                    (12-3)  29
   Others receiving votes: Madison Heights-Bishop Foley 26,
Flint-Hamady 26, River Rouge 10, Schoolcraft 9, Detroit Midtown
Academy 7, Iron Mountain 5, Ithaca 4, Bloomingdale 4, New Haven 2,
Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central 2, Rudyard 2, Hancock 1,
Holland-Black River 1.

CLASS D                     

 1. Bellaire (3)                      (15-0)  73
 2. Wyoming-Tri-unity Christian (2)   (14-1)  71
 3. Pellston                          (14-1)  63
 4. Carsonville-Port Sanilac          (13-1)  54
 5. Cedarville                        (13-1)  50
 6. Munising                          (14-1)  49
 7. Climax-Scotts                     (14-1)  41
 8. Southfield Christian              (14-2)  39
T9. Posen                             (15-1)  37
T9. Boyne Falls                       (14-1)  37
   Others receiving votes: Middleton-Fulton 24, North Adams-Jerome
19, Ewen-Trout Creek 11, Carney-Nadeau 10, Saginaw-Michigan
Lutheran Seminary 7, Bear Lake 6, St. Joseph-Michigan Lutheran 4,
McBain-Northern Michigan Christian 3, Powers-North Central 1,
Clarkston-Everest Collegiate 1.

Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Frankly
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2018, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.