Friday Night Lights begins this Thursday on TV5! - WNEM TV 5

Friday Night Lights begins this Thursday on TV5!

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

WNEM TV5's Friday Night Lights returns Thursday for another exciting high school football season.

Here is a look at the football schedule for area high school teams during the weekend of August 23-25.  Records from team's previous year are listed.

Home teams in bold

*All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise

Saginaw Valley League- North

(8/23) Bay City Central Wolves (4-5) vs. Midland Dow (3-6)

(8/23) Canton (8-3) vs. Midland (9-2)

(8/23) Goodrich (5-4) vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill (1-8)

(8/23) Bay City Western (7-3) vs. Flint Northern (4-5)

(8/24) Dewitt (9-2) vs. Mount Pleasant (13-1)

(8/23) FSWA (2-7) vs. Saginaw High (2-7)

(8/23) Saginaw Heritage (5-4) vs. Walled Lake Central (8-4)

 

Saginaw Valley League- South

(8/23) Bay City Western (7-3) vs. Flint Northern (4-5)

(8/23) FSWA (2-7) vs. Saginaw High (2-7)

(8/23) Flint Beecher (6-4) vs. Flint Northwestern (2-7)

(8/24) Flushing (3-6) vs. Milford (6-4)

(8/23) Davison (3-6) vs. Lapeer West (6-4)

(8/24) Flint Carmen Ainsworth (6-4) vs. Grand Blanc (9-3)

(8/23) Armada (5-4) vs. Flint Powers Catholic (10-4)

 

Big North Conference

(8/24) Alpena (1-8) vs. Escanaba (7-4)

(8/24) Petoskey (9-2) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (2-7)

(8/24) Standish-Sterling (5-5) vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights (4-5)

(8/23) Cheboygan (5-4) vs. Gaylord (2-7)

(8/23) Cadillac (5-4) vs. Lansing Eastern (1-8)

(8/24) Grand Haven (8-2) vs. Traverse City Central (4-5)

(8/23) Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (6-4) vs. Traverse City West (5-4)

 

Flint Metro League

 (8/24) Holly (7-3) vs. Swartz Creek (4-5)

(8/23) Flint Kearsley (1-8) vs. Ortonville Brandon (5-5)

(8/24) Clio (0-9) vs. Lapeer East (8-3)

(8/24) Fenton (9-3) vs. Linden (7-5)

(8/23) Davison (3-6) vs. Lapeer West (6-4)

 

Genesee Area- Blue

(8/24) Dryden (4-5) vs. Morrice (0-9)

(8/24) Burton Atheron (4-5) vs. Burton Bendle (8-2)

(8/24) Burton Bentley (3-6) vs. Webberville (3-6)

(8/24) Byron (7-3) vs. New Lothrop (12-1)

(8/24) Flint Hamady (4-5) vs. Genesee (3-6)

 

Genesee Area- Red

(8/23) Durand (0-9) vs. Tawas City Area (7-3)

(8/23) Goodrich (5-4) vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill (1-8)

(8/23) Flint Beecher (6-4) vs. Flint Northwestern (2-7)

(8/24) Marlette (8-3) vs. Otisville Lakeville (1-8)

(8/24) Montrose (10-1) vs. Reese (8-2)

(8/24) Millington (10-1) vs. Mount Morris (4-5)

(8/23) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (8-3) vs. Lake Fenton (6-4)

(8/24) Perry (2-7) vs. Saranac (9-2)

 

Greater Thumb- East

(8/23) Memphis (4-5) vs. New Haven (0-9)

(8/24) Brown City (6-4) vs. Cass City (2-7)

(8/24) Marlette (8-3) vs. Otisville Lakeville (1-8)

(8/24) Detroit Edison Academy (?) vs. Sandusky (6-4)

(8/24) Bad Axe (1-8) vs. Harbor Beach (11-1)

(8/24) Ubly (8-3) vs. Unionville-Sebewaing (4-5)

 

Greater Thumb- West

(8/24) Brown City (6-4) vs. Cass City (2-7)

(8/24) Bad Axe (1-8) vs. Harbor Beach (11-1)

(8/24) Ubly (8-3) vs. Unionville-Sebewaing (4-5)

(8/24) Caro (2-7) vs. Vassar (8-2)

(8/24) Bay City All Saints (1-8) vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (3-6)

(8/24) Carrollton (7-3) vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (3-6)

(8/24) Montrose (10-1) vs. Reese (8-2)

 

Huron Shores Conference

(8/24) Lincoln Alcona (5-4) vs. Rogers City (0-9)

(8/24) Capac (6-4) vs. Oscoda (2-6) *4 p.m.

(8/24) Mio Au Sable (7-3) vs. Whittemore-Prescott (8-2)

(8/23) Durand (0-9) vs. Tawas City Area (7-3)

 

Jack Pine Conference

(8/23) Coleman (7-3) vs. Farwell (4-5)

(8/23) Harrison (2-7) vs. Lake City (8-2)

(8/24) Frankfort (8-3) vs. Houghton Lake (4-5)

(8/23) Grayling (9-2) vs. Roscommon (3-6)

(8/23) Beaverton (0-9) vs. Saint Louis (2-7)

(8/24) Gladwin (4-5) vs. Shepherd (1-8)

(8/24) Clare (9-2) vs. Freeland (8-3)

(8/24) Midland Bullock Creek (3-6) vs. Sanford Meridian (7-3)

 

Mid-State Athletic- South

(8/24) Blanchard-Montabella (9-2) vs. Saugatuck (9-1)

(8/24) Ashley (2-7) vs. North Adams-Jerome (5-4)

(8/23) Coleman (7-3) vs. Farwell (4-5)

(8/24) Carson City-Crystal (1-8) vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-4)

(8/24) Breckenridge (2-7) vs. Vestaburg (3-6)

(8/24) Beal City (8-4) vs. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy (6-5) *6:30 p.m.

 

North Star League

(8/24) Au Gres Sims (3-6) vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (0-9)

(8/24) Mio Au Sable (7-3) vs. Whittemore-Prescott (8-2)

(8/24) Atlanta (4-5) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-2)

(8/23) Baldwin (5-4) vs. Hale (2-7) *6 p.m.

(8/24) Gaylord Saint Mary Cathedral (1-8) vs. Hillman (8-2)

 

Tri-Valley- Central

(8/24) Gladwin (4-5) vs. Shepherd (1-8)

(8/24) Clare (9-2) vs. Freeland (8-3)

(8/24) Midland Bullock Creek (3-6) vs. Sanford Meridian (7-3)

(8/23) Ovid-Elsie (6-4) vs. Portland (9-2)

(8/24) Birch Run (4-5) vs. Chesaning (3-6)

(8/23) Frankenmuth (6-4) vs. Hemlock (9-3)

(8/23) Saginaw Swan Valley (5-4) vs. Saint Charles (5-5)

(8/23) Alma (9-3) vs. Ionia (2-7)

 

Tri-Valley-East

(8/23) Essexville Garber (4-5) vs. Pinconning (0-9)

(8/24) Imlay City (1-8) vs. North Branch (4-5)

(8/24) Caro (2-7) vs. Vassar (8-2)

(8/24) Millington (10-1) vs. Mount Morris (4-5)

(8/24) Birch Run (4-5) vs. Chesaning (3-6)

(8/24) Bridgeport (0-9) vs. Merrill (5-5)

(8/23) Frankenmuth (6-4) vs. Hemlock (9-3)

 

Tri-Valley-West

(8/24) Carson City-Crystal (1-8) vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-4)

(8/24) Breckenridge (2-7) vs. Vestaburg (3-6)

(8/23) Beaverton (0-9) vs. Saint Louis (2-7)

(8/23) Ithaca (14-0) vs. Williamston (4-4)

(8/24) Bay City All Saints (1-8) vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (3-6)

(8/24) Carrollton (7-3) vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (3-6)

(8/24) Bridgeport (0-9) vs. Merrill (5-5)

(8/23) Saginaw Swan Valley (5-4) vs. Saint Charles (5-5)

 

Independents

(8/23) Bay City John Glenn (6-4) vs. North Farmington (7-3)

(8/24) Mayville (1-8) vs. Southfield Christian (2-7)

(8/23) Pinconning (0-9) vs. Essexville Garber (4-5)

(8/23) Saginaw Buena Vista (0-8) vs. Ypsilanti Willow Run (4-5) *6 p.m.

(8/23) Saginaw Nouvel (13-0) vs. Gross Pointe Woods University Liggett (9-1)

(8/24) Standish-Sterling (5-5) vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights (4-5)

Copyright 2012 WNEM (Meredith Corporation).  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.