High school football schedules and standings - WNEM TV 5

High school football schedules and standings

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

Here are the schedules and standings of area teams for week 2 of the high school football season:

Saginaw Valley League-North

Midland Dow Chargers                  1-0, 1-0

Bay City Western Warriors            0-0, 1-0

Midland Chemics                           0-0, 1-0

Saginaw Trojans                            0-0, 1-0

Bay City Central Wolves                0-1, 0-1

Mt. Pleasant Oilers                         0-0, 0-1

Saginaw Arthur Hill Lumberjacks   0-0, 0-1

Saginaw Heritage Hawks               0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Flint Northern @ Bay City Central

(8/30) Davison @ Midland

(8/30) Flint SWA @ Saginaw Arthur Hill

(8/30) Midland Dow @ Flushing

(8/30) Bay City Western @ Flint Northwestern

(8/31) Flint Powers Catholic @ Mt. Pleasant

(8/30) Saginaw Heritage @ Flint Carmen-Ainsworth

(8/30) Berkley @ Saginaw

 

Saginaw Valley League- South

Davison Cardinals                            0-0, 1-0

Flint Carmen-Ainsworth Cavaliers    0-0, 1-0

Flint Powers Catholic Chargers        0-0, 1-0

Flint Northern Vikings                       0-0, 0-1

Flint Northwestern Wildcats             0-0, 0-1

Flint SWA Knights                            0-0, 0-1

Flushing Raiders                              0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Flint Northern @ Bay City Central

(8/30) Davison @ Midland

(8/30) Flint SWA @ Saginaw Arthur Hill

(8/30) Midland Dow @ Flushing

(8/30) Bay City Western @ Flint Northwestern

(8/31) Flint Powers Catholic @ Mt. Pleasant

(8/30) Saginaw Heritage @ Flint Carmen-Ainsworth

 

Big North Conference

Cadillac Vikings                                    0-0, 1-0

Petoskey Northmen                                 0-0, 1-0

West Branch Ogemaw Heights Falcons  0-0, 1-0

Alpena Wildcats                                       0-0, 0-1

Gaylord Blue Devils                                 0-0, 0-1

Traverse City Central Trojans                  0-0, 0-1

Traverse City West Titans                        0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Traverse City St. Francis @ Gaylord

(8/31) Alpena @ Sault Ste. Marie

(8/31) Ogemaw Heights @ Petoskey

(8/30) Bay City John Glenn @ Cadillac

(8/30) Grand Haven @ Traverse City West

(8/30) Traverse City Central @ Escanaba

 

Flint Metro League      

Flint Kearsley Hornets                              1-0, 1-0

Lapeer East Eagles                                  1-0, 1-0

Linden Eagles                                           1-0, 1-0

Swartz Creek Dragons                              1-0, 1-0

Lapeer West Panthers                              0-0, 0-1

Clio Mustangs                                           0-1, 0-1

Fenton Tigers                                            0-1, 0-1

Holly Broncos                                            0-1, 0-1

Ortonville-Brandon Blackhawks                0-1, 0-1

 

(8/30) Clio @ Swartz Creek

(8/30) Flint Kearsley @ Lapeer East

(8/30) Holly @ Linden

(8/30) Lapeer West @ Ortonville-Brandon

(8/30) Fenton @ Adrian

 

Genesee Area-Blue

Burton Bendle Tigers                              1-0, 1-0

Burton Bentley Bulldogs                          1-0, 1-0

Flint Hamady Hawks                               1-0, 1-0

Morrice Orioles                                        1-0, 1-0

New Lothrop Hornets                               1-0, 1-0

Burton Atherton Wolverines                     0-1, 0-1

Byron Eagles                                           0-1, 0-1

Dryden Cardinals                                     0-1, 0-1

Genesee Wolves                                     0-1, 0-1

Webberville Spartans                               0-1, 0-1

 

(8/30) Burton Bentley @ Morrice

(8/30) Webberville @ Burton Atherton

(8/30) New Lothrop @ Burton Bendle

(8/30) Flint Hamady @ Byron

(8/30) Genesee @ Dryden

 

Genesee Area- Red

Durand Railroaders                                  0-0, 1-0

Flint Beecher Bucs                                   0-0, 1-0

Goodrich Martians                                    0-0, 1-0

Lake Fenton Blue Devils                          0-0, 0-1

Montrose Rams                                        0-0, 0-1

Mount Morris Panthers                             0-0, 0-1

Otisville Lakeville Falcons                        0-0, 0-1

Perry Ramblers                                        0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Otisville Lakeville @ Mount Morris

(8/30) Durand @ Flint Beecher

(8/30) Perry @ Goodrich

(8/30) Melvindale ABT @ Lake Fenton

(8/30) Unionville-Sebawaing Area @ Montrose

 

Greater Thumb- East

Brown City Green Devils                            0-0, 1-0

Harbor Beach Pirates                                 0-0, 1-0

Marlette Red Raiders                                 0-0, 1-0

Sandusky Redskins                                    0-0, 1-0

Memphis Yellowjackets                              0-0, 0-1

Ubly Bearcats                                             0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Ubly @ Brown City

(8/30) Sandusky @ Harbor Beach

(8/30) Marlette @ Memphis

 

Greater Thumb- West

Reese Rockets                                          0-0, 1-0

Unionville-Sebewaing Patriots                   0-0, 1-0

Vassar Vulcans                                          0-0, 1-0

Bad Axe Hatchets                                      0-0, 0-1

Bay City All Saints Cougars                       0-0, 0-1

Cass City Red Hawks                                0-0, 0-1

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers                 0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Vassar @ Bad Axe

(8/30) Bay City All Saints @ Reese

(8/30) Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port @ Cass City

(8/30) Unionville-Sebawaing Area @ Montrose

 

Huron Shores League

Lincoln Alcona Tigers                                0-0, 1-0

Whittemore-Prescott Cardinals                 0-0, 1-0

Oscoda Owls                                             0-0, 0-1

Tawas City Area Braves                           0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Tawas Area @ Beaverton

(8/30) Roscommon @ Oscoda

(8/31) Hillsdale @ Whittemore-Prescott

(8/30) Lincoln Alcona @ Au Gres Sims

 

Jack Pine Conference

Beaverton Beavers                                      0-0, 1-0

Farwell Eagles                                             0-0, 1-0

Gladwin Flying G's                                      0-0, 1-0

Clare Pioneers                                            0-0, 0-1

Harrison Hornets                                         0-0, 0-1

Houghton Lake Bobcats                              0-0, 0-1

Roscommon Bucks                                     0-0, 0-1

Sanford Meridian Mustangs                        0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Tawas Area @ Beaverton

(8/30) Roscommon @ Oscoda

(8/31) Clare @ Beal City

(8/30) Evart @ Harrison

(8/30) Farwell @ Marion

(8/30) Houghton Lake @ Grayling

(8/30) Standish-Sterling @ Gladwin

(8/30) Sanford Meridian @ Pinconning

 

Mid-State Athletic- South

Ashley Bears                                               0-0, 1-0

Vestaburg Wolverines                                 0-0, 1-0

Blanchard Montabella Mustangs                 0-0, 0-1

Carson City-Crystal Eagles                         0-0, 0-1

Coleman Comets                                        0-0, 0-1

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Irish             0-0, 0-1

 

(8/31) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart @ Manistee Catholic Central

(8/30) Ashley @ Big Rapids Crossroads Academy

(8/30) Blanchard Montabella @ Onekama

(8/30) Carson City Crystal @ Traverse City Christian

(8/30) Vestaburg @ Brethren

(8/30) Coleman @ Baldwin

 

North Star League

Au Gres Sims Wolverines                                     0-0, 1-0

Hillman Tigers                                                       0-0, 1-0

Atlanta Huskies                                                     0-0, 0-1

Hale Eagles                                                           0-0, 0-1

Mio AuSable Thunderbolts                                    0-0, 0-1

 

(8/31) Central Lake @ Atlanta

(8/30) Lincoln Alcona @ Au Gres Sims

(8/30) Hale @ Saginaw Buena Vista

(8/30) Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett @ Hillman

(8/30) Mio @ Muskegon Heights PSA

 

Tri-Valley Central

Alma Panthers                                                     0-0, 1-0

Chesaning Indians                                               0-0, 1-0

Freeland Falcons                                                 0-0, 1-0

Midland Bullock Creek Lancers                           0-0, 1-0

Saginaw Swan Valley Vikings                              0-0, 1-0

Hemlock Huskies                                                 0-0, 0-1

Ovid-Elsie Marauders                                          0-0, 0-1

Shepherd Bluejays                                              0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Shepherd @ Hemlock

(8/30) Alma @ Chesaning

(8/30) Ovid-Elsie @ Freeland

(8/30) Saginaw Swan Valley @ Midland Bullock Creek

 

Tri-Valley East

Essexville Garber Dukes                                       0-0, 1-0

Frankenmuth Eagles                                             0-0, 1-0

Millington Cardinals                                               0-0, 1-0

North Branch Broncos                                           0-0, 1-0

Birch Run Panthers                                               0-0, 0-1

Bridgeport Bearcats                                               0-0, 0-1

Caro Tigers                                                            0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Frankenmuth @ Onsted

(8/30) Bridgeport @ Millington

(8/30) Caro @ Birch Run

(8/30) Essexville Garber @ North Branch

 

Tri-Valley West

Carrollton Cavaliers                                             0-0, 1-0

Ithaca Yellowjackets                                            0-0, 1-0

Merrill Vandals                                                     0-0, 1-0

Saginaw MI Lutheran Seminary Cardinals          0-0, 1-0

Saginaw Valley Lutheran Chargers                     0-0, 1-0

Breckenridge Huskies                                          0-0, 0-1

Saint Charles Bulldogs                                        0-0, 0-1

Saint Louis Sharks                                               0-0, 0-1

 

(8/30) Saginaw MLS @ Ithaca

(8/30) Carrollton @ Saint Louis

(8/30) Saint Charles @ Merrill

(8/30) Saginaw Valley Lutheran @ Breckenridge

 

Independents

Mayville Wildcats                      1-0

Saginaw Nouvel Panthers        1-0

Bay City John Glenn Bobcats   0-1

Pinconning Spartans                 0-1

Saginaw Buena Vista Knights   0-1

Standish-Sterling Panthers       0-1

 

(8/30) Standish-Sterling @ Gladwin

(8/30) Sanford Meridian @ Pinconning

(8/30) Bay City John Glenn @ Cadillac

(8/30) Hale @ Saginaw Buena Vista

(8/30) Lansing Catholic @ Saginaw Nouvel

(8/30) Hamtramck @ Mayville

Copyright 2012 WNEM (Meredith Corporation).  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.