Week 5 high school football schedules and standings - WNEM TV 5

Week 5 high school football schedules and standings

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

Here are the local high school football schedules and standings for Week 5 of the MHSAA football season:

All games played on 9/21 except when noted:

All games 7 pm starts except when noted:

*-indicates home team

Saginaw Valley League-North

Bay City Western Warriors            2-0, 4-0

Midland Chemics                           2-0, 4-0

Mt. Pleasant Oilers                        2-0, 2-2

Midland Dow Chargers                  2-1, 2-2

Saginaw Heritage Hawks              1-1, 1-3

Saginaw Trojans                            0-2, 2-2

Saginaw Arthur Hill Lumberjacks   0-2, 0-4

Bay City Central Wolves                0-3, 1-3

 

Bay City Central* vs. Saginaw

Midland* vs. Mt. Pleasant

Midland Dow vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill*

Bay City Western* vs. Saginaw Heritage

 

Saginaw Valley League- South

Davison Cardinals                             2-0, 3-1

Flint Powers Catholic Chargers        1-0, 4-0

Flint Carmen-Ainsworth Cavaliers    1-0, 4-0

Flushing Raiders                               1-1, 2-2

Flint SWA Knights                             1-1, 2-2

Flint Northern Vikings                        0-2, 0-4

Flint Northwestern Wildcats               0-2, 0-4

 

Davison* vs. Flint Northwestern

Flint Carmen-Ainsworth* vs. Flushing

Flint Powers vs. Flint SWA*

Flint Northern vs. Inkster (0-4)*

 

Big North Conference

Cadillac Vikings                                    2-0, 4-0

Traverse City Central Trojans                  2-0, 3-1

Traverse City West Titans                        2-0, 3-1

Petoskey Northmen                                  1-2, 2-2

West Branch Ogemaw Heights Falcons   0-1, 2-2

Alpena Wildcats                                        0-2, 0-4

Gaylord Blue Devils                                  0-2, 0-4

 

Alpena vs. Gaylord*

Cheboygan vs. Petoskey*

Traverse City Central vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights*

Cadillac vs. Traverse City West*

 

Flint Metro League      

Linden Eagles                                           4-0, 4-0

Swartz Creek Dragons                              4-0, 4-0

Lapeer West Panthers                              2-1, 2-2

Fenton Tigers                                            2-1, 3-1

Flint Kearsley Hornets                               2-2, 2-2

Lapeer East Eagles                                   1-2, 2-2

Holly Broncos                                            1-3, 1-3

Clio Mustangs                                            0-4, 0-4

Ortonville-Brandon Blackhawks                 0-3, 0-4

 

Bay City John Glenn (0-4) vs. Swartz Creek*

Flint Kearsley vs. Holly*

Clio* vs. Fenton

Lapeer East* vs. Ortonville-Brandon

Lapeer West* vs. Linden

 

Genesee Area-Blue

Morrice Orioles                                        4-0, 4-0

New Lothrop Hornets                              4-0, 4-0

Burton Bendle Tigers                              3-1, 3-1

Byron Eagles                                           3-1, 3-1

Genesee Wolves                                     3-1, 3-1

Burton Bentley Bulldogs                          1-3, 1-3

Flint Hamady Hawks                               1-3, 1-3

Burton Atherton Wolverines                    1-3, 1-3

Dryden Cardinals                                     0-4, 0-4

Webberville Spartans                               0-4, 0-4

 

Genesee vs. Morrice*

Burton Atherton vs. Flint Hamady*

Burton Bendle* vs. Burton Bentley

Byron vs. Webberville*

Dryden* vs. New Lothrop

 

Genesee Area- Red

Lake Fenton Blue Devils                          2-0, 3-1

Montrose Rams                                        2-0, 3-1

Goodrich Martians                                    2-1, 3-1

Mount Morris Panthers                             2-1, 2-2

Perry Ramblers                                        2-1, 2-2

Flint Beecher Bucs                                   1-2, 2-2

Durand Railroaders                                  0-3, 1-3

Otisville Lakeville Falcons                        0-3, 0-4

 

Flint Beecher* vs. Lake Fenton

Perry vs. Mount Morris*

Goodrich* vs. Durand

Montrose* vs. Otisville Lakeville

 

Greater Thumb- East

Marlette Red Raiders                                 2-0, 4-0

Harbor Beach Pirates                                 2-0, 3-1

Ubly Bearcats                                             2-1, 2-2

Brown City Green Devils                            1-1, 2-2

Sandusky Redskins                                    0-2, 1-3

Memphis Yellowjackets                              0-3, 0-4

 

Brown City* vs. Memphis

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy (1-3) vs. Sandusky*

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port vs. Harbor Beach*

Marlette vs. Ubly*

 

Greater Thumb- West

Vassar Vulcans                                          3-0, 4-0

Reese Rockets                                           2-0, 4-0

Unionville-Sebewaing Patriots                   2-0, 3-1

Cass City Red Hawks                                1-1, 2-2

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers                  1-2, 1-3

Bad Axe Hatchets                                      0-3, 0-4

Bay City All Saints Cougars                       0-3, 0-4

 

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port vs. Harbor Beach*

Bad Axe vs. Bay City All Saints*

Reese* vs. Vassar

Cass City vs. USA*

 

Huron Shores League

Lincoln Alcona Tigers                                1-0, 3-1

Whittemore-Prescott Cardinals                 1-0, 3-1

Oscoda Owls                                             0-1, 1-3

Tawas City Area Braves                            0-1, 0-4

 

Oscoda* vs. Tawas City Area

Lincoln-Alcona vs. Whittemore-Prescott*

 

Jack Pine Conference

Roscommon Bucks                                     2-0, 3-1

Sanford Meridian Mustangs                        2-0, 3-1

Clare Pioneers                                            2-0, 2-2

Beaverton Beavers                                     1-1, 3-1

Gladwin Flying G's                                      1-1, 2-2

Farwell Eagles                                             0-2, 2-2

Harrison Hornets                                         0-2, 0-4

Houghton Lake Bobcats                              0-2, 0-4

 

Gladwin* vs. Roscommon

Beaverton* vs. Harrison

Clare* vs. Farwell

Houghton Lake* vs. Sanford Meridian

 

Mid-State Athletic- South

Carson City-Crystal Eagles                         1-0, 3-1

Coleman Comets                                        1-0, 3-1

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Irish             1-0, 3-1

Ashley Bears                                               0-1, 3-1

Vestaburg Wolverines                                 0-1, 3-1

Blanchard Montabella Mustangs                 0-1, 2-2

 

Blanchard Montabella vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart*

Ashley* vs. Vestaburg

Carson City-Crystal vs. Coleman*

 

North Star League

Atlanta Huskies                                                     2-0, 3-1

Hillman Tigers                                                       1-0, 2-2

Hale Eagles                                                           0-1, 2-2

Au Gres Sims Wolverines                                     0-1, 1-3

Mio Au-Sable Thunderbolts                                   0-1, 1-3

 

Atlanta vs. Au-Gres Sims*

Hillman vs. Mio Au-Sable*

Hale vs. Mayville*

 

Tri-Valley Central

Saginaw Swan Valley Vikings                              3-0, 4-0

Hemlock Huskies                                                 3-0, 3-1

Alma Panthers                                                     2-1, 3-1

Freeland Falcons                                                 2-1, 3-1

Midland Bullock Creek Lancers                           1-2, 2-2

Shepherd Bluejays                                              1-2, 1-3

Chesaning Indians                                               0-3, 1-3

Ovid-Elsie Marauders                                          0-3, 0-4

 

Alma vs. Hemlock*

Chesaning* vs. Midland Bullock Creek

Freeland* vs. Saginaw Swan Valley

Ovid-Elsie* vs. Shepherd

 

Tri-Valley East

Frankenmuth Eagles                                             2-0, 4-0

North Branch Broncos                                           2-1, 3-1

Millington Cardinals                                               2-1, 3-1

Birch Run Panthers                                               2-1, 2-2

Essexville Garber Dukes                                       1-1, 3-1

Bridgeport Bearcats                                               0-2, 0-4

Caro Tigers                                                            0-3, 0-4

 

Caro vs. Standish-Sterling*

Essexville Garber vs. Millington*

Birch Run vs. North Branch*

Bridgeport vs. Frankenmuth*

 

Tri-Valley West

Carrollton Cavaliers                                             3-0, 4-0

Ithaca Yellowjackets                                            3-0, 4-0

Saginaw Valley Lutheran Chargers                     2-1, 3-1

Merrill Vandals                                                     1-2, 2-2

Saginaw MI Lutheran Seminary Cardinals          1-2, 2-2

Saint Charles Bulldogs                                        1-2, 1-3

Breckenridge Huskies                                          1-2, 1-3

Saint Louis Sharks                                               0-3, 0-4

 

Breckenridge vs. Ithaca*

Carrollton* vs. Merrill

Saginaw MLS vs. Saint Charles*

Saginaw Valley Lutheran vs. Saint Louis*

 

Independents

Saginaw Nouvel Panthers        3-1

Mayville Wildcats                      3-1

Standish-Sterling Panthers       2-2

Saginaw Buena Vista Knights   1-3

Bay City John Glenn Bobcats   0-4

Pinconning Spartans                 0-4

 

Beal City (4-0) vs. Pinconning*

Bay City John Glenn vs. Swartz Creek*

Caro vs. Standish-Sterling*

Hale vs. Mayville*

Melvindale Academy Business Technology (3-1) vs. Saginaw Nouvel*

Dearborn Heights Star International Academy (0-4)* vs. Saginaw Buena Vista

Copyright 2012 WNEM (Meredith Corporation).  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.