Week 6 high school football schedules and standings - WNEM TV 5

Week 6 high school football schedules and standings

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

Here is a look at the Week 6 high school football schedules and standings.

All games played on 9/28 except when noted:

All games 7 pm starts except when noted:

*-indicates home team

 

Saginaw Valley League-North

Bay City Western Warriors            3-0, 5-0

Midland Chemics                           3-0, 5-0

Midland Dow Chargers                  3-1, 3-2

Mt. Pleasant Oilers                        2-1, 2-3

Saginaw Heritage Hawks              1-2, 1-4

Bay City Central Wolves                1-3, 2-3

Saginaw Trojans                            0-3, 2-3

Saginaw Arthur Hill Lumberjacks   0-3, 0-5

 

Bay City Central vs. Midland*

Bay City Western* vs. Midland Dow

Saginaw Arthur Hill vs. Saginaw Heritage*

Mt. Pleasant* vs. Saginaw

 

Saginaw Valley League- South

Davison Cardinals                             3-0, 4-1

Flint Powers Catholic Chargers         2-0, 5-0

Flint Carmen-Ainsworth Cavaliers     2-0, 5-0

Flushing Raiders                               1-2, 2-3

Flint SWA Knights                             1-2, 2-3

Flint Northern Vikings                        0-2, 0-5

Flint Northwestern Wildcats               0-3, 0-5

 

Flint Carmen-Ainsworth* vs. Flint Northwestern

Flint SWA* vs. Linden

Davison vs. Flint Powers*

Flint Northern* vs. Flushing

 

Big North Conference

Traverse City Central Trojans                  3-0, 4-1

Traverse City West Titans                        3-0, 4-1

Cadillac Vikings                                     2-1, 4-1

Petoskey Northmen                                  1-2, 3-2

Alpena Wildcats                                        1-2, 1-4

West Branch Ogemaw Heights Falcons   0-2, 2-3

Gaylord Blue Devils                                  0-3, 0-5

 

Alpena* vs. Cheboygan

Gaylord* vs. Petoskey

Cadillac vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights*

Traverse City Central* vs. Traverse City West

 

Flint Metro League      

Linden Eagles                                           4-1, 4-1

Swartz Creek Dragons                              4-0, 5-0

Lapeer West Panthers                              3-1, 3-2

Fenton Tigers                                            3-1, 4-1

Lapeer East Eagles                                   2-2, 3-2

Flint Kearsley Hornets                               2-3, 2-3

Holly Broncos                                            2-3, 2-3

Ortonville-Brandon Blackhawks                 0-4, 0-5

Clio Mustangs                                            0-5, 0-5

 

Ortonville Brandon* vs. Swartz Creek

Clio vs. Flint Kearsley*

Holly vs. Lapeer West*

Fenton* vs. Lapeer East

Flint SWA* vs. Linden

 

Genesee Area-Blue

New Lothrop Hornets                              5-0, 5-0

Morrice Orioles                                        4-1, 4-1

Burton Bendle Tigers                              4-1, 4-1

Byron Eagles                                           4-1, 4-1

Genesee Wolves                                     4-1, 4-1

Flint Hamady Hawks                               2-3, 2-3

Burton Bentley Bulldogs                          1-4, 1-4

Burton Atherton Wolverines                    1-4, 1-4

Dryden Cardinals                                     0-5, 0-5

Webberville Spartans                               0-5, 0-5

 

Byron* vs. Morrice

Burton Atherton* vs. Genesee

Burton Bendle vs. Webberville*

Burton Bentley* vs. New Lothrop

Dryden vs. Flint Hamady*

 

Genesee Area- Red

Lake Fenton Blue Devils                          3-0, 4-1

Montrose Rams                                        3-0, 4-1

Goodrich Martians                                    3-1, 4-1

Mount Morris Panthers                             3-1, 3-2

Perry Ramblers                                        2-2, 2-3

Flint Beecher Bucs                                   1-3, 2-3

Durand Railroaders                                  0-4, 1-4

Otisville Lakeville Falcons                        0-4, 0-5

 

Montrose vs. Mount Morris*

Durand vs. Perry*

Flint Beecher vs. Otisville Lakeville*

Goodrich vs. Lake Fenton*

 

Greater Thumb- East

Harbor Beach Pirates                                 2-0, 4-1

Ubly Bearcats                                             3-1, 3-2

Marlette Red Raiders                                 2-1, 4-1

Brown City Green Devils                            2-1, 3-2

Sandusky Redskins                                    0-2, 2-3

Memphis Yellowjackets                              0-4, 0-5

 

Brown City* vs. Harbor Beach

Memphis* vs. Sandusky

Marlette vs. Vassar*

Marion vs. Ubly*

 

Greater Thumb- West

Reese Rockets                                           3-0, 5-0

Vassar Vulcans                                          3-1, 4-1

Unionville-Sebewaing Patriots                   2-1, 3-2

Cass City Red Hawks                                2-1, 3-2

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers                  1-2, 1-4

Bad Axe Hatchets                                      1-3, 1-4

Bay City All Saints Cougars                       0-4, 0-5

 

Marlette vs. Vassar*

Bad Axe* vs. USA

Bay City All Saints vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port*

Cass City* vs. Reese

 

Huron Shores League

Whittemore-Prescott Cardinals                 2-0, 4-1

Lincoln Alcona Tigers                                1-1, 3-2

Oscoda Owls                                             1-1, 2-3

Tawas City Area Braves                            0-2, 0-5

 

Lincoln Alcona* vs. Oscoda

Tawas Area* vs. Whittemore-Prescott

 

Jack Pine Conference

Sanford Meridian Mustangs                        3-0, 4-1

Clare Pioneers                                            3-0, 3-2

Roscommon Bucks                                     2-1, 3-2

Gladwin Flying G's                                      2-1, 3-2

Beaverton Beavers                                     1-2, 3-2

Harrison Hornets                                         1-2, 1-4

Farwell Eagles                                             0-3, 2-3

Houghton Lake Bobcats                              0-3, 0-5

 

Gladwin* vs. Sanford-Meridian

Beaverton vs. Farwell*

Clare* vs. Harrison

Houghton Lake vs. Roscommon*

 

Mid-State Athletic- South

Carson City-Crystal Eagles                         2-0, 4-1

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Irish             2-0, 4-1

Vestaburg Wolverines                                 1-1, 4-1

Coleman Comets                                        1-1, 3-2

Ashley Bears                                               0-2, 3-2

Blanchard Montabella Mustangs                 0-2, 2-3

 

Blanchard-Montabella vs. Carson City-Crystal*

Ashley* vs. Coleman  (9/29, 12 p.m.)

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Vestaburg*

 

North Star League

Atlanta Huskies                                                     2-1, 3-2

Hillman Tigers                                                       1-1, 2-3

Au Gres Sims Wolverines                                     1-1, 2-3

Mio Au-Sable Thunderbolts                                   1-1, 2-3

Hale Eagles                                                           0-1, 2-3

 

Hillman* vs. Rogers City

Atlanta vs. Twining Arenac Eastern*

AuGres Sims vs. Hale*

Gaylord St. Mary Cathedral vs. Mio-AuSable

 

Tri-Valley Central

Hemlock Huskies                                                 4-0, 4-1

Saginaw Swan Valley Vikings                              3-1, 4-1

Freeland Falcons                                                 3-1, 4-1

Alma Panthers                                                     2-2, 3-2

Midland Bullock Creek Lancers                           1-3, 2-3

Chesaning Indians                                               1-3, 2-3

Shepherd Bluejays                                              1-3, 1-4

Ovid-Elsie Marauders                                          1-3, 1-4

 

Hemlock vs. Saginaw Swan Valley*

Chesaning* vs. Ovid-Elsie

Freeland vs. Midland Bullock Creek*

Alma* vs. Shepherd

 

Tri-Valley East

Frankenmuth Eagles                                             3-0, 5-0

North Branch Broncos                                           3-1, 4-1

Millington Cardinals                                               3-1, 4-1

Birch Run Panthers                                               2-2, 2-3

Essexville Garber Dukes                                       1-2, 3-2

Bridgeport Bearcats                                               0-3, 0-5

Caro Tigers                                                            0-3, 0-5

 

Birch Run vs. Standish-Sterling*

Caro* vs. Millington

Bridgeport* vs. Essexville Garber

Frankenmuth* vs. North Branch

 

Tri-Valley West

Carrollton Cavaliers                                             4-0, 5-0

Ithaca Yellowjackets                                            4-0, 5-0

Saginaw Valley Lutheran Chargers                     3-1, 4-1

Saint Charles Bulldogs                                        2-2, 2-3

Merrill Vandals                                                     1-3, 2-3

Saginaw MI Lutheran Seminary Cardinals          1-3, 2-3

Breckenridge Huskies                                          1-3, 1-4

Saint Louis Sharks                                               0-4, 0-5

 

Carrollton vs. Ithaca*

Breckenridge* vs. Saint Charles

Saginaw MLS vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran*

Merrill vs. Saint Louis*

 

Independents

Saginaw Nouvel Panthers        4-1

Mayville Wildcats                      4-1

Standish-Sterling Panthers       3-2

Saginaw Buena Vista Knights   2-3

Bay City John Glenn Bobcats   0-5

Pinconning Spartans                 0-5

 

Bay City John Glenn vs. Pinconning*

Birch Run* vs. Standish-Sterling

Saginaw Buena Vista vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian*  (9/29, 6 p.m.)

Chatham (ONT) Kent vs. Saginaw Nouvel*

Dearborn Heights Star International Academy* vs. Mayville  6 p.m.

Copyright 2012 WNEM (Meredith Corporation).  All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.