Boy's prep basketball Top 10 list - WNEM TV 5

Boy's prep basketball Top 10 list

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (AP) -

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses.

Class A

1. Detroit Pershing (5) (9-0) 75

2. Romulus (7-1) 70

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (9-0) 65

4. East Kentwood (8-0) 59

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit (7-2) 50

6. Detroit Cass Tech (7-1) 41

7. Detroit Southeastern (8-2) 38

8. Holt (9-1) 33

9. Saginaw (8-1) 31

10. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (5-1) 28

Others receiving votes: Zeeland East 27, Grand Blanc 25, Temperance Bedford 23, Ypsilanti 12, Rochester Adams 6, Lansing Waverly 5, Warren De La Salle 4, Okemos 2, Grand Rapids Christian 2, DeWitt 1, Fenton 1, Portage Central 1, Westland John Glenn 1.

Class B

1. Detroit Country Day (4) (8-1) 70

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights (1) (7-0) 66

3. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (6-2) 54

4. Stevensville Lakeshore (7-0) 48

5. Lansing Sexton (4-2) 42

6. Dowagiac Union (7-1) 37

7. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0) 36

8. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (4-2) 31

9. Otsego (6-1) 23

10. Detroit Frederick Douglass (3-3) 17

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian 16, Frankenmuth 14, Big Rapids 13, Lansing Catholic 12, Wayland 12, Portland 10, Yale 9, Edwardsburg 9, Corunna 8, Algonac 8, Detroit Community 8, Dundee 7, Shepherd 7, Cadillac 6, Spring Lake 5, Newaygo 5, Muskegon Oakridge 5, Napoleon 4, Bridgeport 4, Ludington 3, Trenton 3, Cheboygan 2, Comstock Park 2, Gladstone 2, Detroit Osborn 1, South Haven 1.

Class C

1. Flint Beecher (5) (9-0) 75

2. Grandville Calvin Christian (7-1) 56

3. Traverse City St. Francis (9-0) 52

4. Detroit Consortium (4-2) 44

5. New Haven (6-0) 42

6. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech (6-0) 39

7. Detroit Loyola (6-2) 37

8. Leroy Pine River (7-0) 33

9. Mount Clemens (5-1) 25

10. Negaunee (7-1) 20

Others receiving votes: Ithaca 19, Harbor Beach 18, Beaverton 17, Flint Hamady 16, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 14, Adrian Madison 14, Iron Mountain 14, Sanford-Meridian 14, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 12, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 9, Decatur 9, Pewamo-Westphalia 6, Maple City Glen Lake 5, Reese 4, Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Montague 2, McBain 1.

Class D

1. Wyoming Tri unity Christian (3) (7-1) 70

2. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (5-0) 66

3. Climax-Scotts (1) (8-0) 59

4. Carney-Nadeau (1) (7-0) 57

5. Cedarville (8-1) 54

6. Southfield Christian (2-3) 41

7. Frankfort-Elberta (6-0) 39

8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-1) 37

9. Bellaire (5-0) 32

10. Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Middleton Fulton 25, Mio Au Sable 24, Mendon 16, Brimley 10, Pellston 9, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 7, Baldwin 6, Beal City 6, Pittsford 4, Rock Mid Peninsula 4, Powers North Central 3, Saginaw Buena Vista 3, Adrian Lenawee Christian 2.

Copyright 2013 Associated Press.  All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.