How ranked girls basketball prep teams performed in past week - WNEM TV 5

How ranked girls basketball prep teams performed in past week

Posted: Updated:
DETROIT (AP) -

How The Associated Press ranked high school girls basketball teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Class A

1. Detroit King (11-0) beat Detriot International 82-11, beat Southfield Lathrup 58-40.

2. Grosse Pointe South (10-1) beat Utica 53-16, beat Grosse Pointe North 42-35.

3. Grand Haven (11-0) beat East Kentwood 41-31, beat Rockford 56-40.

4. Westland John Glenn (10-1) beat Plymouth 60-37.

5. East Lansing (9-1) beat DeWitt 60-39, beat Lansing Sexton 58-12.

6. Macomb Dakota (10-1) beat Grosse Pointe North 57-48, beat Sterling Heights Stevenson 59-27.

7. Southfield Lathrup (10-2) beat North Farmington 54-43, lost to Detroit King 58-40.

8. Midland Dow (13-0) beat Saginaw Arthur Hill 41-37, beat Mount Pleasant 51-36.

9. St. Joseph (9-2) lost to Benton Harbor 66-37.

10. Clarkston (10-1) beat Flint Carman-Ainsworth 74-49, beat West Bloomfield 65-37.<

Class B

1. Goodrich (10-1) beat Flint Beecher 67-20.

2. Freeland (10-0) beat Shepherd 59-39, beat Chesaning 84-20.

3. Grand Rapids South Christian (10-1) beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 42-38, lost to Wayland 57-38.

4. Flat Rock (11-0) beat Riverview 63-33, beat Grosse Ile 54-31.

5. Detroit Country Day (9-2) beat Flint Northern 67-32.

T6. Eaton Rapids (11-2) beat Jackson Lumen Christi 71-34, beat Charlotte 45-34.

T6. Hamilton (10-1) beat Holland 49-42, beat Byron Center 57-39.

8. Portland (10-2) beat Holt 50-40, beat Stockbridge 48-25.

9. Ludington (10-1) beat Muskegon Orchard View 59-33.

10. Midland Bullock Creek (8-2) beat Alma 69-38, beat Shepherd 60-39.<

 Class C

1. Reese (11-0) beat Vassar 47-24, beat Unionville-Sebewaing 66-30.

2. Niles Brandywine (11-0) beat Mendon 51-47, beat Marcellus 58-15.

3. Saginaw Nouvel (10-1) beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran 60-50, beat Saginaw 52-39.

4. Adrian Madison (11-1) lost to Addison 49-47, beat Clinton 49-31.

T5. Concord (10-1) beat Athens 47-38.

T5. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (10-2) lost to Saginaw Nouvel 60-50, beat St. Louis 69-42.

7. Kent City (10-1) beat Grandville Calvin Christian 44-30, beat Hopkins 64-34.

8. Manchester (10-1) beat Napoleon 43-23.

9. Houghton (10-1) beat Calumet 61-47, beat West Iron County 64-42.

T10. Leroy Pine River (8-2) beat Evart 64-24, lost to Beal City 62-61.

T10. Flint Hamady (10-1) beat Morrice 63-34, beat Webberville 66-30.

Class D

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (1-10) beat Cedarville 71-26, beat Cheboygan 62-24.

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0) beat Iron Mountain North Dickinson 66-40, beat Powers North Central 46-44.

3. Lansing Christian (11-0) beat Stockbridge 51-41, beat Albion 57-32.

4. Eben Junction Superior Central (12-0) beat Gwinn 53-28, beat Brimley 59-20.

5. Athens (9-2) lost to Mendon 42-27, lost to Concord 47-38.

6. Portland St. Patrick (10-1) beat Ashley 79-33, beat Laingsburg 53-38.

7. Mendon (11-1) beat Athens 42-27, lost to Niles Brandywine 51-47.

8. Waterford Our Lady (8-2) beat Madison Heights Bishop Foley 50-27, beat Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 47-43.

9. Posen (12-0) beat Rogers City 60-19, beat Mio 73-33.

10. DeTour (8-1) lost to Rudyard 56-42, beat Brimley 46-42.

Copyright 2013 Associated Press.  All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.