How ranked boys basketball prep teams performed in past week - WNEM TV 5

How ranked boys basketball prep teams performed in past week

Posted: Updated:
DETROIT (AP) -

How The Associated Press ranked high school boys basketball teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Class A

1. Detroit Pershing (12-0) beat Detroit Davis 87-52, beat Detroit Southeastern 63-54, beat Flint Beecher 56-53.

2. Romulus (8-1) beat Dearborn Fordson 61-44.

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (11-0) beat Midland Dow 71-49, beat Midland 83-62.

4. East Kentwood (10-0) beat Grand Haven 56-49, beat Holland West Ottawa 60-55.

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit (8-2) beat Detroit Catholic Central 74-54.

6. Detroit Cass Tech (10-1) beat Detroit Mumford 62-18, beat Detroit Henry Ford 75-35, beat Walled Lake Western 54-33.

7. Detroit Southeastern (8-3) lost to Detroit Pershing 63-54, vs. Detroit Community no result.

8. Holt (10-1) beat Okemos 60-45.

9. Saginaw (11-1) beat Mount Pleasant 66-45, beat Bay City Western 69-37, beat Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 86-61.

10. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (7-1) beat Utica 70-32, beat Warren Cousino 63-39.<

Class B

1. Detroit Country Day (8-2) lost to Detroit Consortium 68-62.

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights (9-0) beat Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60-58, beat Wyoming Lee 71-42.

3. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (7-3) beat Detroit PEC Prep 90-28, lost to Saginaw 86-61.

4. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-0) beat Niles 49-47, beat St. Joseph 47-44.

5. Lansing Sexton (6-2) beat East Lansing 69-60, beat Kalamazoo Central 84-73.

6. Dowagiac Union (9-1) beat Plainwell 72-27, beat Berrien Springs 101-74.

7. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) beat Eaton Rapids 75-64, beat Parma Western 77-47.

8. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (5-2) beat Garden City 70-42.

9. Otsego (8-1) beat Berrien Springs 68-56, beat Plainwell 65-52.

10. Detroit Frederick Douglass (6-3) beat King 51-38, beat Central 60-43, beat De La Salle Collegiate 51-46.

Class C

1. Flint Beecher (10-1) beat Goodrich 73-46, lost to Detroit Pershing 56-53.

2. Grandville Calvin Christian (9-1) beat Kent City 71-40, beat Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 58-52.

3. Traverse City St. Francis (11-0) beat Benzonia Benzie Central 76-51, beat East Jordan 85-45.

4. Detroit Consortium (6-2) beat Ecorse 72-43, beat Detroit Country Day 68-62.

5. New Haven (7-1) lost to Warren Woods Tower 58-54, beat St. Clair 59-40.

6. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech (6-0) did not report.

7. Detroit Loyola (8-2) beat Dearborn Divine Child 63-46, beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 85-62.

8. Leroy Pine River (8-1) beat Lake City 62-47, lost to Beal City 62-61.

9. Mount Clemens (7-1) beat Warren Lincoln 78-72, beat Sterling Heights 68-43.

10. Negaunee (9-1) beat L'Anse 70-42, beat Norway 68-41.<

Class D

1. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (10-1) beat Godwin Heights 60-58, beat Freedom Christian 56-22, beat Zion Christian 69-24.

2. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (6-1) lost to Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 56-46, beat Plymouth Christian 55-42.

3. Climax-Scotts (10-0) beat Pittsford 70-47, beat Battle Creek St. Philip 71-52.

4. Carney-Nadeau (8-1) lost to Munising 40-37, beat Republic-Michigamme 86-26.

5. Cedarville (10-1) beat Harbor Light Christian 85-11, beat Pickford 76-63.

6. Southfield Christian (4-3) beat Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 81-49, beat Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 72-47.

7. Frankfort-Elberta (8-0) beat Manistee 49-45, beat Suttons Bay 71-63.

8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (8-1) beat Blanchard Montabella 79-36.

9. Bellaire (7-0) beat Pellston 67-40, beat Onaway 75-35.

10. Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-0) beat Ontonagon 64-41, beat Baraga 54-32.

Copyright 2013 Associated Press.  All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.