Week 9: Friday night football scoreboard - WNEM TV 5

FNL

Week 9: Friday night football scoreboard

Posted: Updated:
SAGINAW, MI (WNEM) -

It's the final week of the high school football regular season and many area teams either clinched a playoff berth or are doomed to spend the second season on the sidelines. Here is a list of scores from games for area teams listed by conference.

Big North Conference

Cadillac 14 Traverse City Central 7

Gaylord 20 Alpena 13

Petoskey 12 Ogemaw Heights 13

Allendale 21 Traverse City West 13

Blue Water Area Conference

Algonac 35 Memphis 14

Detroit Community 14 Almont 62

Capac 0 Sandusky 14

North Branch 7 Yale 41

Croswell-Lexington 15 Millington 36

Marlette 57 Armada 29

Laker 34 Imlay City 14

Richmond 36 Macomb Lutheran North 33

Flint Metro League

Ortonville-Brandon 42 Clio 12

Fenton 13 Lapeer West 14

Flint Northwestern 46 Flint Kearsley 54

Lapeer East 41 Holly 12

Swartz Creek 37 Linden 40

Genesee Area- Blue

Mayville 26 Burton Atherton 44

Fulton-Middleton 43 Burton Bendle 7

Burton Bentley 12 Flint Hamady 30

Morrice 0 Bellevue 37

Flint Beecher 34 Byron 7

Pewamo-Westphalia 33 New Lothrop 47

Genesee 6 Otisville Lakeville 30

Genesee Area- Red

Durand 7 Laingsburg 20

Lake Fenton 0 Montrose 37

Birch Run 34 Mt. Morris 6

Ovid-Elsie 33 Perry 14

St. Johns 35 Goodrich 34

Flint Beecher 34 Byron 7 

Greater Thumb- East

Dansville 36 Brown City 19

Harbor Beach 41 USA 22

Marlette 57 Armada 29

Algonac 35 Memphis 14

Capac 0 Sandusky 14

Ubly 40 Bad Axe 20

Greater Thumb- West

Laker 35 Imlay City 14

Ubly 40 Bad Axe 20

Whittemore-Prescott 26 Reese 41

Frankenmuth 35 Vassar 8

Bay City All Saints 0 Saginaw MLS 42

Caro 19 Cass City 48

Harbor Beach 41 USA 22

Independents

Bay City John Glenn 20 Saginaw Swan Valley 47

Standish-Sterling 47 Tawas Area 27

Freeland 7 Saginaw Nouvel 21

Pinconning 7 Midland Bullock Creek 52

Jack Pine Conference

Beaverton 14 Roscommon 42

Sanford Meridian 13 Clare 24

Harrison 7 Gladwin 33

Farwell 15 Houghton Lake 27 

Kensington Lakes Activities- West

Plymouth 14 Grand Blanc 27

Walled Lake Central 10 Hartland 27

South Lyon East 20 Pinckney 52

Brighton 16 Detroit Country Day 35

Jackson Lumen Christi 42 Howell 35

White Lake Lakeland 35 Milford 0 

Mid-State Athletic- South

Breckenridge 55 Ashley 0

Blanchard Montabella 7 Evart 39

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 28 Coleman 48

Carson City-Crystal 21 Potterville 6

Vestaburg 42 Merrill 6

Mendon @ Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart *Saturday 1:30 p.m.

North Central Thumb League

New Haven Merritt Academy 0 Peck 67

Akron-Fairgrove 0 Kinde-North Huron 34

Posen @ Owendale-Gagetown

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 7 Deckerville 54

Carsonville Port-Sanilac @ Portland St. Patrick *Saturday 7 p.m.

North Star League- Huron Shores

Mio 12 Lincoln Alcona 50

Atlanta 6 Rogers City 55

Oscoda 30 Au Gres-Sims 49

Whittemore-Prescott 26 Reese 41

North Star League- North Star

Atlanta 6 Rogers City 55

Hale 7 Hillman 48

Mio 12 Lincoln Alcona 50

Oscoda 30 Au Gres-Sims 49

Saginaw Valley League- North

Midland 45 Midland Dow 6

Bay City Western 20 Bay City Central 43

Saginaw Heritage 7 Mt. Pleasant 28

Saginaw @ Saginaw Arthur Hill *Saturday 1 p.m.

Saginaw Valley League- South

Ecorse 6 Flint SWA 50

Flint Carman Ainsworth 42 Davison 0

Flint Northwestern 46 Flint Kearsley 54

Flint Powers 16 Flushing 14

Tri-Valley Conference- Central

Corunna 55 Chesaning 30

Bangor John Glenn 20 Saginaw Swan Valley 47

Freeland 7 Saginaw Nouvel 21

Ithaca 52 Shepherd 0

Hemlock 7 St. Charles 13

Pinconning 7 Midland Bullock Creek 52

Ovid-Elsie 33 Perry 14

Tri-Valley Conference- East

Genesee 6 Otisville Lakeville 30

Birch Run 34 Mt. Morris 6

Caro 19 Cass City 48

Frankenmuth 35 Vassar 8

Bridgeport 33 Carrollton 20

Croswell-Lexington 15 Millington 36

North Branch 7 Yale 41

Essexville Garber 55 St. Louis 14

Tri-Valley Conference- West

Bridgeport 33 Carrollton 20

Breckenridge 55 Ashley 0

Ithaca 52 Shepherd 0

Vestaburg 42 Merrill 6

Hemlock 7 St. Charles 13

Bay City All Saints 0 Saginaw MLS 42

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 28 Coleman 48

Essexville Garber 55 St. Louis 14

Copyright 2013 WNEM (Meredith Corporation). All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
WNEM
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WNEM; Saginaw, MI. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.