Boil water advisory remains for 7 communities after water main break

120-Inch Water Transmission Main Break And Boil Water Advisory in Michigan counties.
120-Inch Water Transmission Main Break And Boil Water Advisory in Michigan counties.(Source: GLWA)
Published: Aug. 13, 2022 at 11:42 AM EDT|Updated: Aug. 16, 2022 at 4:06 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SAGINAW, Mich. (WNEM) - A boil water advisory remains in effect for seven communities after a water main break was discovered by the Great Lakes Water Authority.

The GLWA discovered a leak on a 120-inch water transmission main that distributes finished drinking water from its Lake Huron Water Treatment Facility early Saturday morning, which impacted the water source to nearly one million residents.

As of Tuesday, Aug. 16, 133,000 people in the following communities remained under the advisory:

- The Village of Almont

- Bruce Township

- Burtchville Township

- Imlay City

- City of Rochester

- Shelby Township

- Washington Township.

There is also one business in Greenwood and an industrial park in Romeo that remain under the boil water advisory.

The advisory will remain in effect until results from sampling verify the water is safe to drink, the GLWA said.

On Sunday, Aug. 14, 20 feet of replacement pipe was delivered to the site from Texas. On Monday, GLWA completed the initial inspection of the 120-inch water main that broke on Saturday. The inspection found more damage to the pipe than initially anticipated, which will require additional lengths of the water main, GLWA said.

GLWA states it proactively ordered an additional 48 feet of replacement pipe as a precaution, and that pipe is currently being manufactured. The new pipe is expected to be delivered on-site on Tuesday, Aug. 23. which will add an additional week to the repair timeline.

“Once the new pipe is installed, re-filled and repressurized, the next step is water quality testing. This involves flushing the pipe with chlorine and then taking two consecutive rounds of water quality tests, each of which take 24 hours and must come back negative for any presence of bacteria,” GLWA said, adding it will conduct additional inspections within the 120-inch main.

GLWA CEO Suzanne Coffey said they are doing everything they can to expedite the repair and return customers to full service.

“I want to thank everyone for their patience and understanding as we work through this very difficult situation. I also want to thank our member partner communities, our partners in the Emergency Management community and all our water utility workers both in GLWA and the municipalities who are on the ground operating their systems during this emergency,” Coffey said.

GLWA is asking homeowners in all impacted communities to refrain from watering their lawns until the repair has been completed.

For more information, contact GLWA Water Quality at waterquality@glwater.org or by calling 313-926-8102 or 313-926-8128.