GENERIC: boil water pot

The Frankenmuth School District is preparing for the first day of school while part of the city is under a boil water advisory.

The advisory is for businesses and residents located north of the Cass River.

Areas that receive their water from the city’s south water tower, located on Main Street south of Tuscola and south of the Cass River, are not affected.

The city said there was a water main break when crews were connecting a new transmission main.

Crews are working to restore the system and the water department is taking samples to test for safe drinking levels.

So far the city has not received any negative test results but is remaining cautious.

Residents are advised to boil their water for one minute and let it cool before using.

Frankenmuth Public Schools said it will open as expected on Tuesday, Sept. 4 despite the advisory.

School administrators are talking with city officials to determine how to hold classes and serve meals.

The school district said bottled water will be available in all buildings.

Drinking fountains will be turned off for the students' safety. Students can bring their own bottled water as well.

Kitchen staff will be preparing sack lunches for List Elementary and Rittmueller Middle School, while Frankenmuth High School will be using a grill.

The city said it expects to resolve this issue within a few days, but can not estimate an exact time of restoration.

Copyright 2018 WNEM (Meredith Corporation). All rights reserved.

Locations

Digital Content Producer

Recommended for you